Thursday, January 26, 2017

Family Group #1 Short Mountain subgroup




Bret was kind enough to send along some documents that he has in his possession that include information about the Hawkins families that were living on Short Mountain in Cannon County and in the surrounding counties in the 1820s and on into the present time.  Let me know if you have more documents to add or if you can add interpretation of what I have put on this blog post.  I'll start with photos.  They are WONDERFUL!  Here is what Bret said about the photos that he took when he visited the land on which his family lived:


On and around Short Mountain. The leaning headstone is my gg grandfather's. It's facing Short Mt. You can see a section of it in the distance. On the left you can see my ggg grandfather's headstone. It faces our beloved Short Mt also, as does all my kin buried here. This cemetery is on private land, next to their barn. They do not mind family coming to visit.Our Short Mountain tour a while back was a wonderful experience. We found the grave sites of Joseph T and Eliza Hawkins ( my great great grandparents ) buried in the shadow of Short Mt at the Banks Presbyterian Church and Cemetery. Many of their children are buried there too. 

 Kent Blanton's father ( the Blanton's married into us )in his 80's, remarked how much me and my cousins who joined us for the trip, looked like all the Hawkins he knew growing up on the mountain. Since then, I have made 2 more trips up there, and have found my great great, and great great great, grandparents on my father's mother's side, W.W. Masey and his parents, Micajah and Mary Masey. Micajah's ( pronounced "my cage ah" ) headstone has fallen over and broke in half, and I plan to fix that. They are buried at the Preston Cemetery, and his headstone is facing the peak of Short Mt. I have become all become almost certain that John Hawkins was Joseph T. Hawkins' dad, and therefore my third great grandfather, as he had a land grant for a 100 acre section of Short Mt, right in between the 2 peaks. Relatives of mine had grants for the rest of the mt.

 I have other cousins who I have found through DNA matches that are coming from Virginia and New York in May to visit their ancestral home. One thing is for sure... at least 5 generations of my Hawkins family ( my father, his father, his father, his father, and his father: Jessie Allen, Willie Richard, Joseph Irvin, Joseph T. and John ) all lived on Short Mountain. They were farmers and moonshiners, settled that area, helped create Mechanicsville ( a small hamlet at the base of Short Mt) , started the Short Mt Methodist Church, and many of my Hawkins cousins are still up there. I grew up visiting my aunts and uncles on Short Mt, all the way up to the late 70's. Then all my immediate Hawkins passed away. But it has reclaimed me. The pull is strong. I get up there as often as I can  (it's an hour drive from my house ).  If you scratch Short Mountain soil, us Hawkins bleed











Bret said:

 I make Short Mountain trips quite frequently these days, but I forget to take a camera.  Short Mountain is in Cannon county, but it's a stone's throw to the Dekalb county, and it was originally a part of Warren county. I know a lot of folks get confused by all this. It is confusing. It a small, rural area, and it is, to this day, almost entirely a farming community. Moonshining became legal a while back ( if you can't beat em.... ) , but it's still a "dry" county. It is like stepping back in time up there.


And next starts the documents:

Here is what Bret says about these documents:

These are Baptism records from the Short Mountain Methodist Church, and one of the oldest documents of Short Mt- all the names you see, including John Hawkins, were the original settlers of Short Mountain. I am related, one way or another, to about half of them.
Add caption
Short Mountain Methodist Church Register
Add caption

Short Mountain original families:  Hawkins, Ferrell, Gunter, etc












Saturday, January 21, 2017

Hawkins autosomal DNA matches in Family Group #1

I heard from Erin Colby this week.  She and her father are autosomal DNA matches to Bret Hawkins. Bret is a yDNA participant who is a match to Family Group #1.  All three did autosomal testing via Ancestry and the expected connection is 4th cousins.  It is so much fun when we find autosomal matches to add to our yDNA group.  The autosomal matches are so much harder to pinpoint!

Erin says:  My great great grandfather was Richard B Hawkins from Cannon Co. Tn, he and his family moved to Parker Co. Tx sometime in the early 1900s.Our Short Mountain tour a while back was a wonderful experience. We found the grave sites of Joseph T and Eliza Hawkins ( my great great grandparents ) buried in the shadow of Short Mt at the Banks Presbyterian Church and Cemetery. Many of their children are buried there too. I held in my hands church records dating back to the 1840's from The Short Mountain Methodist Church, where we all met.   My great great great grandfather, John Hawkins, helped establish this church, along with many other relatives that married into my Hawkins lineage. 


And Bret has explained that his family were found for 4 generations in the Cannon/DeKalb/Warren County area of TN. Unfortunately, I was unable to find a good photo/map of the area, and so I'll wait until Bret has a chance to send us photos from his recent trip to the area.

It would seem from my looking around that Woodbury in the below map would give you an idea of the general area in Tennessee in which Short Mountain is located as Woodbury is smack dab in the middle of Cannon County.  


And the below map gives one a bit of an idea of the topography of the area: 


Bret says:  4 generations- my father ( Jessie Allen Hawkins ), grandfather ( Willie Richard Hawkins ), great grandfather ( Joseph Irvin Hawkins ), and great great grandfather ( Joseph T. Hawkins ) all lived in the Short Mountain area of Tennessee.  I still had aunts and uncles living atop Short Moutain when I was growing up. I and have very special memories of that magical ( magical to me ) place. 

The Tennessee Encyclopedia says about Short Mountain:  A noted feature of the Eastern Highland Rim landscape of Middle Tennessee is Short Mountain. Located in northeastern Cannon County, the mountain looms above adjacent portions of DeKalb and Warren Counties as well.
  
Bret sent the following about the trip to Short Mountain:


Kent Blanton's father who is in his 80's, remarked how much my cousins (who joined us for the trip) and I  looked like all the Hawkins he knew growing up on the mountain. Since then, I have made 2 more trips up there, and have found my great great, and great great great, grandparents on my father's mother's side, W.W. Masey and his parents, Micajah and Mary Masey. Micajah's ( pronounced "my cage ah" ) headstone has fallen over and broke in half, and I plan to fix that. They are buried at the Preston Cemetery, and his headstone is facing the peak of Short Mt.

 I have become  almost certain that John Hawkins was Joseph T. Hawkins' dad, and therefore my third great grandfather, as he had a land grant for a 100 acre section of Short Mt, right in between the 2 peaks. Relatives of mine had grants for the rest of the mt.  I have other cousins who I have found through DNA matches that are coming from Virginia and New York in May to visit their ancestral home. 


One thing is for sure... at least 5 generations of my Hawkins family ( my father, his father, his father, his father, and his father: Jessie Allen, Willie Richard, Joseph Irvin, Joseph T. and John ) all lived on Short Mountain. They were farmers and moonshiners, settled that area, helped create Mechanicsville ( a small hamlet at the base of Short Mt ), started the Short Mt Methodist Church, and many of my Hawkins cousins are still up there. I grew up visiting my aunts and uncles on Short Mt, all the way up to the late 70's. Then all my immediate Hawkins passed away. But it has reclaimed me. The pull is strong. I get up there as often as I can ( it's an hour drive from my house ). If you scratch Short Mountain soil, us Hawkins bleed.

Shirley Brooke added the following about Erin's line:






And Bret added about the Stone family:

The Stones are from an area very close to Short Mt. A short hike, or a even shorter mule ride. Charley Stone is a DNA match of mine. His g grandmother was Angie Wire Hawkins- a branch of my family that settled a couple of miles away from Short Mt. They would tie in with Erin Colby's branch. 

Friday, January 6, 2017

Hawkins in Rutherford County, NC

I received an e-mail from a researcher with following query:

Lucinda Hawkins was born in 1820 and died in 1900. She married Daniel Dobbins in 1841 Rutherford Co. NC. Bondsman was Daniel Hawkins and witness was Drury Dobbins. They are on the 1860 census for Cleveland Co. She appears on the 1900 census but is living with her daughter and son-in-law. Lucinda and Daniel were both members of Sandy Run Baptist Church. Daniel is buried at Sandy Run Cemetery but Lucinda is buried in the Hawkins cemetery (???).

In my research some say she is the daughter of Samuel Hawkins and Jane Webb. In Samuel’s Will he lists his children but Lucinda is not in the Will. On Find A Grave she is listed as his daughter.  Some researchers say she is the daughter of Edward Hawkins and Mary Rollins. I am not sure of the dates. Edward and Mary are the parents of Samuel Hawkins. Daniel and Lucinda were discharged from Sandy Run Baptist Church because of owing money. I don’t think Samuel would disown her and leave her out of his Will.

I am trying to figure out who her parents were.

Thanks,
Rachel

I was of little help as I do not recognize the family. But I sent Rachel a few clues that I gathered as best I could.  Here are the thoughts in case you have ideas for Rachel or in case a clue is helpful for you:

Rachel, I do not know this family.  I looked around to see if i could find anything and did find one article that is attached.  let me know that you are able to read it. 

(the article did not copy here, but i can send it to you if you ask me for article of Hawkins in Rutherford County)

I see a clue that perhaps links Hawkins children to a mother who has remarried in  Lunenburg County, Virginia and moves to Rutherford County with a new name.

I did dig up one more misc item.  DNA family group #14 is a very small family group.  Peter Hawkins is the name of the earliest ancestor of one participant belonging to this group.  Peter is said to have moved to Newberry County from Lunenburg County, Virginia before the Revolutionary War.


Also when you go to the overview in the Hawkins DNA blog, a search for Lunenburg brings up:

Group #3

Participants use names Edward and Eleanor of York County, Va.  Isham Hawkins of Halifax County, Va.  Edward Hawkins of Lunenburgh County, Virginia who died in SC and whose descendants moved south into Ga, Missisppi, Arkansas, Oklahoma, and TX.  And Hanssel Hawkins who was a brandon of Edward and Winnie "Wells" Hawkins. Also Joshua Hawkins b. c. 1755 who married Dorothy Beam in Rowan County NC in the 1780's.  Both died in Wilkes County.

Sorry…no more ideas….Group  #3 means DNA group #3….go to the website for trees for participants in these family groups:


Marsha

Monday, November 14, 2016

Holiday DNA sale

Family Tree DNA announced their holiday sale this morning.  The prices are excellent!  

This is a wonderful time to become a part of the Hawkins DNA project.  Please help me by passing along this information to everyone who might have an interest.  And contact me if I can assist you in making good decisions on what to buy.  marsha moses    mosesm@earthlink.net

Tuesday, November 1, 2016

Reuben Hawkins

I have been talking to Brijit (the.blibit@gmail.com) this week of Halloween about her Hawkins family.  Both her paper trail and her genetic trail (autosomal) connect her to Reuben Hawkins who is found in Orange County, Virginia  before and during the Revolutionary War.  However, all of his family joins the mass exodus of the Virginia Hawkins families into Kentucky after the Revolution.  Reuben's wife, Rebecca Edwards Hawkins died in Franklin County, Kentucky 27 July 1840.  We are very lucky that Rebecca applied for a pension because of her husband's service in the Revolution and left a good amount of excellent information for those who came later about the family of this couple.  Reuben is said to have been in uniform when the couple married.  There is information in Milly Farmer's book (you can find her book Bits and Pieces on the main page of this blog....it is one of the top tabs) that says that Rebecca's father was making brandy (may have remembered the wrong spirit...but it was alcoholic) and didn't attend the wedding.  But I have long looked at this family and hoped to have a yDNA participant who would represent this Hawkins line.

I have included Reuben and Rebecca Edwards Hawkins in the John and Mary Long Hawkins line although I never was able to prove that indeed they were part of this family line.  The question remains to be sorted out if Hawkins DNA Family Group #1 will include this large and VERY interesting family or if they are a family of their own.  I do know that they all lived in the area of the Northern Neck and then pushed west into the frontier as it opened up in the early 1800s.  Frontier at that time being Orange, Culpeper, Spotsylvania .....Remember that I do not actually believe that Mary's maiden name is Long.  But people have connected John and Mary Long Hawkins for so many years to this family that I use it as an identifier still.

Brijit has been in touch with Bob Hawkins who also connects to this line.  She and I are talking about the possibility that Bob will be a participant in the yDNA project to represent this line.  For me, this would be a huge, important new piece of information that I have hoped for for a long time.  Both Brijit and Bob seem to have an excellent trail to Reuben and Rebecca Edwards Hawkins!

Here is information that Brijit has sent to me that I don't want to loose.  Brijit's information is in bigger, bolder font while my additions are in this font:

Reuben Hawkins who was married to Rebecca Edwards-- and yes, she did move on to live in Frankfort (Franklin County) KY with her children.  As for Reuben, there's some confusion as to whether or not he did as well.  I've seen conflicting information about whether or not he died in KY or VA, so I wonder if the one who died in VA might have been the other Reuben you mentioned, because the idea of him staying behind while the rest of his family moved to KY doesn't make sense.  

I would add here that Millie Farmer says: 

Reuben didn’t leave a will but his material possessions were listed in Orange Co. THe inventory was witnessed by James Hawkins and then it says by Reuben Hawkins . Exec with Thos Hawkins his security. 

My notes say that Reuben died in 1812.  So the Thos Hawkins named as security is a bit of a mystery to me....my own Thomas Hawkins is likely to have lived in Orange County, but he would have only have been 15.  You know, the gut feeling that comes into my head is that Reuben did not die in Orange County.  That his son, also named Reuben has come back to Orange County to settle his father's estate that he didn't sell before the move.  I wrote another blog post on my main genealogy blog that is of interest here:



You might like to know a few other things about Reuben and Rebecca that are really, really interesting:

1.  Thanks to Reuben I'm qualified to join the DAR, as he was a Revolutionary War soldier from Orange County, VA.  I haven't finished the process yet, but have started it.

2.  There is quite a bit of evidence that the family was Baptist and that this is why they moved to KY.  Rebecca's father, Uriah Edwards, and mother, Mildred (Head) Edwards, were Baptists.  Uriah was originally from Wales and I understand that there was a large population of Baptists from that country.  Either way, the Church of England was persecuting Baptists in Virginia at the time, forcing them to attend Anglican masses, taxing them, and jailing them.  It appears that Reuben Hawkins' father, William Hawkins, signed a petition for the Separation of Church and State-- a act of which I'm very proud.  If you'd like to read a more detailed account of this information, you can find it in my blog post here:  http://generationsofstories.com/2015/03/ancestors-seek-land-of-freedom/

3.  Rebecca's father, Uriah Edwards, did not approve of her marriage to Reuben and I found evidence pointing to the fact that he (Uriah) was still loyal to the British Crown, while Reuben, as you know, was a soldier in the American Revolution.  It turns out that Uriah may or may not have been directly connected to an enormous fortune in NY dedicated to the Edwards family by the British Crown.  You can learn more about that in this article I wrote: https://www.buzzfeed.com/brijitreed/the-legend-of-the-edwards-fortune-fact-or-fiction-1ytkn

4.  Evidence that I am indeed genetically related to Reuben and Rebecca (Edwards) Hawkins, and Uriah and Mildred (Head) Edwards has shown up on Ancestry through several cousin matches who share these same ancestors, so I know that I'm on the correct path.  Like me, Bob Hawkins is a descendant of Reuben and Rebecca, by way of their son, Moses Hawkins.  I am a descendant by way of their daughter, Emily H. Hawkins McKendrick.  Moses and Emily later left Kentucky and settled in Gibson County, TN-- Emily briefly, since her husband, William McKendrick died there.  She remarried and moved on again to Arkansas and later, Williamson County, IL, where she died.  I am descended through her daughter, Sarah Jane McKendrick, who returned to Frankfort, KY and eventually died there. The McKendrick line of my family has been a brick wall.

OK I have to point out that the fact that Reuben and Rebecca name a son Moses gives me pause for a minute.  All of the Hawkins/Bourne families have a son named Moses who is named in honor of Moses Hawkins (son of Benjamin and Sarah Willis Hawkins) who was killed at the battle of Germantown.  All of the Hawkins/Bourne group belong to Hawkins DNA family group #1.  And so I end this blog post with the same feeling I always do when I try to sort out the early Hawkins families.....I throw up my hands in confusion!



Wednesday, October 12, 2016

Family Group #5

Jo Qualls (joqualls@comcast.net) has shared with me information about her Tennessee Hawkins family.  Her first cousin  has done yDNA testing and his results match with Family Group #5.  His kit number is 474304.  Thus, Jo is able to assume that her Hawkins line is a match to FG #5.  And the good news is that indeed Jo believes that the paper trail for her Hawkins line connects her to John the Mariner.

 Also from Jo:

I’ve found many descendants of Joseph, d. 1844, and now with the DNA matches, I’m discovering more and more. I would love to participate and share information with anyone. Here is a link to ECHOS OF SPRING CREEK, published by Harold A. Hawkins, a descendant of James Hawkins, the 4th son of Augustine d. 1808. It’s the story of the Tennesee Hawkins family. A lot of the information in the book was given to Harold by Jeanne Bornefeld.  The book does have some mistakes in it, but it also gives a  good picture of the Tennessee Hawkins Family. Below is the link.  It’s a large book of over 750 pages, so give it some time to load.
https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE60594

Monday, September 19, 2016

DNA Guides for beginners

I am reading the Georgia Genealogical Society's Quarterly for Fall 2016 tonight and see that there is a recommendation for an on-line guide:

https://sites.google.com/site/wheatonsurname/beginners-guide-to-genetic-genealogy

I am not reading it tonight.  Just noting it for future reference.  The same article suggests that if one prefers a print book, the National Genealogical Society is publishing:

http://thegeneticgenealogist.com/2016/05/03/announcing-genetic-genealogy-in-practice-a-new-book-providing-genealogists-with-the-skills-to-understand-and-apply-dna/

http://upfront.ngsgenealogy.org/2016/05/coming-soon-from-ngs-genetic-genealogy.html